EN / 中文

Jan-Aug 2026 Cockpit Domain Controller Installation: Desay SV No.1, followed by Huawei and Bosch

by gaishiqiche·October 18, 2026

According to data from Gasgoo Automotive Research Institute, as smart cockpits continue to evolve, configurations such as cockpit domain controllers, domain controller chips, central control screens, LCD instrument panels, HUDs, AR-HUDs, and voice interaction are becoming critical for automakers to create differentiated product experiences. From January to August 2026, competition among suppliers for various cockpit configurations in the domestic passenger vehicle market exhibited distinct characteristics: the cockpit domain controller and display integration segments feature diverse participants, with no absolute leader yet established in certain sub-segments; meanwhile, the cockpit domain controller chip and voice segments show a clear trend of concentration among top players.

Cockpit Domain Controller Supplier Installation Volume Rankings

1st, Desay SV. From January to August 2026, the installation volume of cockpit domain controllers in the domestic passenger vehicle market was 943,118 units, with a market share of 14.9%.

2nd, Huawei Technologies. From January to August 2026, the installation volume of cockpit domain controllers in the domestic passenger vehicle market was 470,854 units, with a market share of 7.4%.

3rd, Bosch. From January to August 2026, the installation volume of cockpit domain controllers in the domestic passenger vehicle market was 460,805 units, with a market share of 7.3%.

4th, ECARX. From January to August 2026, the installation volume of cockpit domain controllers in the domestic passenger vehicle market was 421,205 units, with a market share of 6.6%.

5th, Hive Electronic. From January to August 2026, the installation volume of cockpit domain controllers in the domestic passenger vehicle market was 338,207 units, with a market share of 5.3%.

6th, CheLian Tianxia. From January to August 2026, the installation volume of cockpit domain controllers in the domestic passenger vehicle market was 333,814 units, with a market share of 5.3%.

7th, Pegatron and Quanta (Tesla). From January to August 2026, the installation volume of cockpit domain controllers in the domestic passenger vehicle market was 316,639 units, with a market share of 5.0%.

8th, Harman. From January to August 2026, the installation volume of cockpit domain controllers in the domestic passenger vehicle market was 314,922 units, with a market share of 5.0%.

9th, Huayang General. From January to August 2026, the installation volume of cockpit domain controllers in the domestic passenger vehicle market was 290,300 units, with a market share of 4.6%.

10th, Flex. From January to August 2026, the installation volume of cockpit domain controllers in the domestic passenger vehicle market was 246,493 units, with a market share of 3.9%.

From January to August 2026, the competitive landscape of cockpit domain controller suppliers in the domestic passenger vehicle market was relatively fragmented. Desay SV ranked first with an installation volume of 943,118 units and a market share of 14.9%, holding a relatively clear lead. Huawei Technologies and Bosch ranked second and third with 470,854 and 460,805 units, and market shares of 7.4% and 7.3% respectively, showing close competition. ECARX ranked fourth with 421,205 units, while Hive Electronic and CheLian Tianxia ranked fifth and sixth with 338,207 and 333,814 units respectively, both holding a market share of 5.3%.

The list covers domestic suppliers such as Desay SV and Huayang General, as well as international manufacturers like Bosch, Harman, and Flex, and supporting enterprises like Pegatron and Quanta (Tesla), reflecting the diversified competitive landscape of the cockpit domain controller market. Notably, Hive Electronic, CheLian Tianxia, and ECARX all entered the top six, demonstrating the market participation of domestic suppliers in the smart cockpit field. As smart cockpit functions continue to upgrade, cockpit domain controllers are gradually taking on more computing and system integration tasks, and competition among suppliers will further focus on technology integration, cost control, and automaker supporting capabilities.

Cockpit Domain Controller Chip Supplier Installation Volume Rankings

1st, Qualcomm. From January to August 2026, the installation volume of cockpit domain controller chips in the domestic passenger vehicle market was 4,573,313 units, with a market share of 70.6%.

2nd, Huawei Technologies. From January to August 2026, the installation volume of cockpit domain controller chips in the domestic passenger vehicle market was 499,284 units, with a market share of 7.7%.

3rd, MediaTek. From January to August 2026, the installation volume of cockpit domain controller chips in the domestic passenger vehicle market was 366,046 units, with a market share of 5.6%.

4th, SiEngine. From January to August 2026, the installation volume of cockpit domain controller chips in the domestic passenger vehicle market was 348,792 units, with a market share of 5.4%.

5th, AMD. From January to August 2026, the installation volume of cockpit domain controller chips in the domestic passenger vehicle market was 321,889 units, with a market share of 5.0%.

6th, SemiDrive. From January to August 2026, the installation volume of cockpit domain controller chips in the domestic passenger vehicle market was 125,382 units, with a market share of 1.9%.

7th, Samsung Semiconductor. From January to August 2026, the installation volume of cockpit domain controller chips in the domestic passenger vehicle market was 91,493 units, with a market share of 1.4%.

8th, Renesas Electronics. From January to August 2026, the installation volume of cockpit domain controller chips in the domestic passenger vehicle market was 54,254 units, with a market share of 0.8%.

9th, Texas Instruments. From January to August 2026, the installation volume of cockpit domain controller chips in the domestic passenger vehicle market was 50,832 units, with a market share of 0.8%.

10th, AutoChips. From January to August 2026, the installation volume of cockpit domain controller chips in the domestic passenger vehicle market was 35,343 units, with a market share of 0.5%.

From January to August 2026, the supplier landscape for cockpit domain controller chips in the domestic passenger vehicle market exhibited a "one super, multiple strong" characteristic. Qualcomm firmly ranked first with an installation volume of 4,573,313 units and a market share of 70.6%, exceeding 70% and significantly leading other suppliers. Huawei Technologies ranked second with 499,284 units and a 7.7% share. MediaTek and SiEngine ranked third and fourth with 366,046 and 348,792 units, holding market shares of 5.6% and 5.4% respectively. AMD ranked fifth with 321,889 units and a 5.0% market share. Overall, Qualcomm maintains a significant lead in the cockpit domain controller chip market, while the second to fifth places form a relatively close competitive echelon.

Among domestic manufacturers, Huawei Technologies ranked second and SiEngine ranked fourth, demonstrating certain market competitiveness. However, apart from the top five, the market shares of the remaining suppliers are all below 2%, with a relatively limited overall installation scale. As smart cockpits develop towards high computing power, multi-screen interaction, and multi-function integration, competition among chip suppliers will further focus on computing performance, platform integration capabilities, cost control, and automaker project supporting.

HUD Supplier Installation Volume Rankings

1st, Huayang Multimedia. From January to August 2026, the installation volume of HUDs in the domestic passenger vehicle market was 862,687 units, with a market share of 29.2%.

2nd, E-Lead Electronic. From January to August 2026, the installation volume of HUDs in the domestic passenger vehicle market was 295,415 units, with a market share of 10.0%.

3rd, ZEACING. From January to August 2026, the installation volume of HUDs in the domestic passenger vehicle market was 290,305 units, with a market share of 9.8%.

4th, Crystal-Optech. From January to August 2026, the installation volume of HUDs in the domestic passenger vehicle market was 259,964 units, with a market share of 8.8%.

5th, Denso. From January to August 2026, the installation volume of HUDs in the domestic passenger vehicle market was 215,913 units, with a market share of 7.3%.

6th, Future Black Tech. From January to August 2026, the installation volume of HUDs in the domestic passenger vehicle market was 194,001 units, with a market share of 6.6%.

7th, Fudi Precision. From January to August 2026, the installation volume of HUDs in the domestic passenger vehicle market was 177,634 units, with a market share of 6.0%.

8th, Aumovio. From January to August 2026, the installation volume of HUDs in the domestic passenger vehicle market was 169,430 units, with a market share of 5.7%.

9th, Huawei Technologies. From January to August 2026, the installation volume of HUDs in the domestic passenger vehicle market was 140,486 units, with a market share of 4.8%.

10th, Leapmotor. From January to August 2026, the installation volume of HUDs in the domestic passenger vehicle market was 88,684 units, with a market share of 3.0%.

From January to August 2026, the competitive landscape of HUD suppliers in the domestic passenger vehicle market showed characteristics of top players leading and the rest competing diversely. Huayang Multimedia ranked first with an installation volume of 862,687 units and a market share of 29.2%, holding a relatively clear advantage. E-Lead Electronic and ZEACING ranked second and third with 295,415 and 290,305 units, and market shares of 10.0% and 9.8% respectively, with a small gap between them. Crystal-Optech ranked fourth with 259,964 units, while Denso, Future Black Tech, and Fudi Precision ranked fifth to seventh, with market shares of 7.3%, 6.6%, and 6.0% respectively.

From the perspective of supplier layout, the list covers Chinese manufacturers such as Huayang Multimedia, E-Lead Electronic, ZEACING, Crystal-Optech, Future Black Tech, Fudi Precision, and Huawei Technologies, as well as international suppliers like Denso and Aumovio, reflecting the diversified competitive landscape of the HUD market. Among them, Huayang Multimedia has a prominent leading advantage, while manufacturers like E-Lead Electronic, ZEACING, and Crystal-Optech compete in the second echelon.

AR-HUD Supplier Installation Volume Rankings

1st, E-Lead Electronic. From January to August 2026, the installation volume of AR-HUDs in the domestic passenger vehicle market was 218,466 units, with a market share of 18.8%.

2nd, Huayang Multimedia. From January to August 2026, the installation volume of AR-HUDs in the domestic passenger vehicle market was 197,540 units, with a market share of 17.0%.

3rd, ZEACING. From January to August 2026, the installation volume of AR-HUDs in the domestic passenger vehicle market was 149,417 units, with a market share of 12.8%.

4th, Huawei Technologies. From January to August 2026, the installation volume of AR-HUDs in the domestic passenger vehicle market was 140,486 units, with a market share of 12.1%.

5th, Future Black Tech. From January to August 2026, the installation volume of AR-HUDs in the domestic passenger vehicle market was 127,304 units, with a market share of 10.9%.

6th, Crystal-Optech. From January to August 2026, the installation volume of AR-HUDs in the domestic passenger vehicle market was 102,436 units, with a market share of 8.8%.

7th, Leapmotor. From January to August 2026, the installation volume of AR-HUDs in the domestic passenger vehicle market was 88,684 units, with a market share of 7.6%.

8th, Fudi Precision. From January to August 2026, the installation volume of AR-HUDs in the domestic passenger vehicle market was 40,216 units, with a market share of 3.5%.

9th, Puchuang Intelligent. From January to August 2026, the installation volume of AR-HUDs in the domestic passenger vehicle market was 37,775 units, with a market share of 3.2%.

10th, JiangCheng Technology. From January to August 2026, the installation volume of R-HUDs in the domestic passenger vehicle market was 29,922 units, with a market share of 2.6%.

From January to August 2026, among the top 10 AR-HUD installation volumes in the domestic passenger vehicle market, E-Lead Electronic ranked first with 218,466 units and an 18.8% market share, while Huayang Multimedia ranked second with 197,540 units and a 17.0% share. The two suppliers together accounted for 35.8% of the market share. Compared to Huayang Multimedia's nearly 30% share in the HUD market, the top advantage in the AR-HUD market is relatively limited. ZEACING, Huawei Technologies, and Future Black Tech ranked third to fifth, with market shares of 12.8%, 12.1%, and 10.9% respectively. The shares of the top five suppliers are all above 10%, and the gap between adjacent ranked manufacturers is not large, indicating that the current AR-HUD market is still in a stage of parallel competition among multiple suppliers.

From the perspective of market share distribution, the competition among AR-HUD suppliers has extended beyond the top players. Crystal-Optech ranked sixth with an 8.8% share, and Leapmotor ranked seventh with 7.6%. The market shares of the top seven suppliers are all no less than 7%. The shares of Fudi Precision, Puchuang Intelligent, and JiangCheng Technology, ranking eighth to tenth, are between 2.6% and 3.5%, forming a relatively backward competitive echelon. As AR-HUD applications continue to advance, whether suppliers can strike a balance among display effects, costs, and mass production delivery will become a critical factor influencing subsequent changes in market share.

Central Control Screen Integration Supplier Installation Volume Rankings

1st, Desay SV. From January to August 2026, the installation volume of central control screen integrations in the domestic passenger vehicle market was 1,576,260 units, with a market share of 14.3%.

2nd, BYD. From January to August 2026, the installation volume of central control screen integrations in the domestic passenger vehicle market was 1,391,251 units, with a market share of 12.6%.

3rd, Huayang General. From January to August 2026, the installation volume of central control screen integrations in the domestic passenger vehicle market was 931,547 units, with a market share of 8.4%.

4th, Hangsheng. From January to August 2026, the installation volume of central control screen integrations in the domestic passenger vehicle market was 681,400 units, with a market share of 6.2%.

5th, Innolux. From January to August 2026, the installation volume of central control screen integrations in the domestic passenger vehicle market was 573,587 units, with a market share of 5.2%.

6th, Haiwei Technology. From January to August 2026, the installation volume of central control screen integrations in the domestic passenger vehicle market was 572,969 units, with a market share of 5.2%.

7th, BDStar. From January to August 2026, the installation volume of central control screen integrations in the domestic passenger vehicle market was 406,747 units, with a market share of 3.7%.

8th, Fusa. From January to August 2026, the installation volume of central control screen integrations in the domestic passenger vehicle market was 406,133 units, with a market share of 3.7%.

9th, Huawei Technologies. From January to August 2026, the installation volume of central control screen integrations in the domestic passenger vehicle market was 342,428 units, with a market share of 3.1%.

10th, Panasonic. From January to August 2026, the installation volume of central control screen integrations in the domestic passenger vehicle market was 329,889 units, with a market share of 3.0%.

From January to August 2026, in the central control screen integration supplier list for the domestic passenger vehicle market, Desay SV ranked first with an installation volume of 1,576,260 units and a 14.3% market share. BYD ranked second with 1,391,251 units and a 12.6% share. The two together accounted for 26.9% of the market share, forming a leading echelon. Huayang General ranked third with 931,547 units and an 8.4% market share, showing a certain gap with the top two. Hangsheng ranked fourth with 681,400 units, while Innolux and Haiwei Technology ranked fifth and sixth with 573,587 and 572,969 units respectively. The installation volumes of the two differ by only 618 units, indicating extremely close competition.

From the perspective of the list structure, the central control screen integration market includes automotive electronics suppliers such as Desay SV, Huayang General, and Hangsheng, as well as enterprises with OEM or intelligent business backgrounds like BYD and Huawei Technologies, showing a relatively diverse supplier type. Meanwhile, the installation volumes of the fifth to eighth places are distributed between 400,000 and 570,000 units, with relatively intense ranking competition.

LCD Instrument Panel Integration Supplier Installation Volume Rankings

1st, Desay SV. From January to August 2026, the installation volume of LCD instrument panel integrations in the domestic passenger vehicle market was 1,108,545 units, with a market share of 11.0%.

2nd, Huayang General. From January to August 2026, the installation volume of LCD instrument panel integrations in the domestic passenger vehicle market was 967,134 units, with a market share of 9.6%.

3rd, Denso. From January to August 2026, the installation volume of LCD instrument panel integrations in the domestic passenger vehicle market was 918,973 units, with a market share of 9.1%.

4th, Tianyouwei. From January to August 2026, the installation volume of LCD instrument panel integrations in the domestic passenger vehicle market was 830,318 units, with a market share of 8.2%.

5th, Aumovio. From January to August 2026, the installation volume of LCD instrument panel integrations in the domestic passenger vehicle market was 798,309 units, with a market share of 7.9%.

6th, Xintongda. From January to August 2026, the installation volume of LCD instrument panel integrations in the domestic passenger vehicle market was 551,269 units, with a market share of 5.4%.

7th, Visteon. From January to August 2026, the installation volume of LCD instrument panel integrations in the domestic passenger vehicle market was 522,728 units, with a market share of 5.2%.

8th, BYD. From January to August 2026, the installation volume of LCD instrument panel integrations in the domestic passenger vehicle market was 494,889 units, with a market share of 4.9%.

9th, Hangsheng. From January to August 2026, the installation volume of LCD instrument panel integrations in the domestic passenger vehicle market was 424,758 units, with a market share of 4.2%.

10th, Chongqing Lilong. From January to August 2026, the installation volume of LCD instrument panel integrations in the domestic passenger vehicle market was 298,166 units, with a market share of 2.9%.

From January to August 2026, the competition among LCD instrument panel integration suppliers in the domestic passenger vehicle market was relatively fragmented. Desay SV ranked first with an installation volume of 1,108,545 units and an 11.0% market share, but its leading advantage was not significant. Huayang General and Denso ranked second and third with 967,134 and 918,973 units, and market shares of 9.6% and 9.1% respectively, with gaps to the top within 2 percentage points. Tianyouwei and Aumovio followed closely, with installation volumes of 830,318 and 798,309 units, and market shares of 8.2% and 7.9% respectively. The market shares of the top five suppliers are all above 7%, with limited gaps among them, indicating that the LCD instrument panel integration market has not yet formed a clear top monopoly pattern.

Compared to the central control screen integration market, the supplier rankings in the LCD instrument panel integration market are closer. The top five share a total of 45.8%, but no single supplier's share exceeds 11%. From the perspective of enterprise composition, the list includes Chinese suppliers such as Desay SV, Huayang General, Tianyouwei, and Xintongda, as well as international manufacturers like Denso, Aumovio, and Visteon, presenting a pattern of joint competition between domestic and international suppliers. As instrument displays develop towards multi-screen linkage, information fusion, and smart cockpit integration, suppliers' system integration capabilities and complete vehicle project adaptation capabilities will become critical factors influencing market competition.

Voice Supplier Installation Volume Rankings

1st, iFLYTEK. From January to August 2026, the installation volume of voice systems in the domestic passenger vehicle market was 4,361,009 units, with a market share of 42.7%.

2nd, AISpeech. From January to August 2026, the installation volume of voice systems in the domestic passenger vehicle market was 2,595,148 units, with a market share of 25.4%.

3rd, Cerence. From January to August 2026, the installation volume of voice systems in the domestic passenger vehicle market was 1,056,162 units, with a market share of 10.3%.

4th, Xingji Meizu. From January to August 2026, the installation volume of voice systems in the domestic passenger vehicle market was 851,562 units, with a market share of 8.3%.

5th, Baidu. From January to August 2026, the installation volume of voice systems in the domestic passenger vehicle market was 403,428 units, with a market share of 3.9%.

6th, Tesla. From January to August 2026, the installation volume of voice systems in the domestic passenger vehicle market was 316,639 units, with a market share of 3.1%.

7th, Xiaomi Auto. From January to August 2026, the installation volume of voice systems in the domestic passenger vehicle market was 247,308 units, with a market share of 2.4%.

8th, Alibaba. From January to August 2026, the installation volume of voice systems in the domestic passenger vehicle market was 123,886 units, with a market share of 1.2%.

9th, XPeng. From January to August 2026, the installation volume of voice systems in the domestic passenger vehicle market was 108,879 units, with a market share of 1.1%.

10th, Megaview. From January to August 2026, the installation volume of voice systems in the domestic passenger vehicle market was 57,885 units, with a market share of 0.6%.

From January to August 2026, voice suppliers in the domestic passenger vehicle market showed a clear pattern of top concentration. iFLYTEK firmly ranked first with an installation volume of 4,361,009 units and a 42.7% market share. AISpeech ranked second with 2,595,148 units and a 25.4% share. The two together accounted for 68.1% of the market share. Cerence ranked third with 1,056,162 units and a 10.3% market share, showing a large gap with the top two. Xingji Meizu ranked fourth with 851,562 units and an 8.3% market share. The top four together accounted for 86.7% of the market share. The main installation volume in the voice market is concentrated in the hands of a few top suppliers, and the competitive landscape after the third place also shows a clear scale difference.

Among them, Baidu ranked fifth with 403,428 units, while Tesla and Xiaomi Auto ranked sixth and seventh, with market shares of 3.1% and 2.4% respectively. Compared to top suppliers, the shares of enterprises ranking fifth to tenth are all less than 4%, with a relatively limited installation scale. As voice interaction gradually develops towards multi-turn dialogue, continuous commands, and more natural human-machine interaction, competition among suppliers will further extend from basic voice recognition capabilities to semantic understanding, system integration, and the implementation of smart cockpit scenarios.

Data Source: #Gasgoo Automotive Research Institute Smart Cockpit Configuration Database